BambooBaby Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. If at any time you are concerned or have questions about how we might be handling your data, please reach out to our Data Protection Officer at hello@bamboobaby.ie

ECB International Technologies Limited (“BambooBaby”, "We", “Us” and “Our”) remain fully committed to the protection of your privacy at all times. The information contained in this policy has been published to inform you of the way in which any Personal Data (as defined below) you provide us with or we collect from you will be used. Please read this information carefully so that you understand how we treat such Personal Data. We will collect, store, use and disclose Personal Data in accordance with all applicable laws relating to the protection of Personal Data.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • Disclosures

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

The information we hold will consist of but not be limited to

  • Title, Name, email address, phone number, baby’s birthday

  • Email preference such as ‘do not email / unsubscribed’

  • Purchase history (products that you’ve purchased from our site)

 

Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems after use.  We do not collect any Special Category Data (sensitive data) such as race, religion, biometrics or health data. It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff. We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests.

 

Our legitimate interests are set out below:

  • Direct Marketing

  • Understanding our customers’ wishes and shopping preferences

  • Improving our service and our products

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Open and interact with any emails that you receive from us. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email we send.

  • Engage with our pages or advertising on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google. We use these platforms to reach you and people like you with relevant, targeted offers and updates from BambooBaby. To turn off targeted ads on any of these platforms, please see the individual privacy settings for each.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Understand your wishes and shopping preferences - We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please email us at hello@bamboobaby.ie

  • Improve our service and our products – We use WIX to host our store and to manage your order and any future customer service requests. We collect and store the details you provide when you interact and place orders on our site. WIX provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your order data is stored in WIX’s data storage, databases and the general WIX application.  Your data is secured with 256 bit-SSL encryption.

 

We work with the following data processors in order to carry out our marketing activities. From time to time, we may use other legally compliant data processors as required. These processors will hold data for no longer than is required to complete the analysis before securely deleting it. All data is only accessible to select, authorised individuals.

 

Facebook: If you do not wish to see targeted ads on Facebook, you can update your preferences on Facebook by clicking on the Ads section within Settings on Facebook. Facebook matches email address, marketing preferences and purchase history for the purpose of audience selection for our advertising campaigns on Facebook and Instagram.

 

Google Ads: They match your email address, phone number and country of residence for the purpose of audience selection for our advertising campaigns on Google Search and Display Networks. For information on how Google ensures GDPR and other data protection law compliance, see here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance

 

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store and secure your data?

Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Our Company will keep customer data for seven years after the last purchase date, or until you exercise your right to deletion as described below in the YOUR RIGHTS section.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. WIX perform regular security audits and infiltration testing to maintain our ISO/PCI security certifications.

Wix encrypts databases containing sensitive information, according to PCI standards, to add additional protection of personally identifiable information. Their encryption methods render this information unreadable without a cryptographic key. Wix has a multiple layer security architecture to help protect against 0-day security issues.

Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server. The information provided to us in the signup process is secured via HTTPS/ SSL communication. Wix uses cryptography hash functions to protect your information. Your password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, your original password cannot be recovered from their servers. 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at hello@bamboobaby.ie or click the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of all our marketing emails. 

Analytics

1. Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic on our website and website visitors' general details. We collect statistics like which pages visitors visit and when, where they are approximately located, where they land first or if they are coming from a specific referral, to make our website visitors' experience better .

As a website operator using Visitor Analytics, we process information about our visitors' device type and screen size/resolution, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions, conversion funnels, average sessions per visitor, average pages per session, average session duration, time spent on the website and preferably visited content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will not use the collected data to identify individual users or to match the data with additional information on an individual user.

We do not use cookies to collect this data. Instead, we use the so-called fingerprinting technology that does not require placing any cookies, files or technology on your device. Fingerprinting relies on your device’s technical attributes and combines them to identify your device as a unique device and allow for reliable analytics.

 

2. Visitor Recordings

Visitor Recordings is an additional feature to Visitor Analytics (described above) in the form of a simple website replay tool that records in statistics where our website visitors scrolled to and what they clicked on our website. We can see this information in playbacks and so called “heatmaps”. Collecting these statistics helps us to make our website more user-friendly as well as to reproduce and fix technical errors.

Basically, as a website operator using Visitor Recordings, we are using a snippet of tracking code to collect data about our visitors’ journey on our websites, which subpages they visit, what they clicked on, where they moved their mouse cursor to and where they scrolled. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will not use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

You retain at all times the right to access or amend or delete any Personal Data we hold about you or to exercise your right of data portability or to object to, or restrict, the purposes for which your Personal Data is processed on certain grounds. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with Data Protection Laws, by emailing hello@bamboobaby.ie. You may also modify your marketing preferences at any time by emailing us at hello@bamboobaby.ie.

You have the right to access your information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by making a request to us verbally or in writing. We will deal with your request and provide details of the information we hold about you within 28 days.

You have the right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the service we provide with regard to the protection of your Data you are entitled to contact the Data Protection Commission and can do so through the following link https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

 

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you

If at any time you wish to exercise this right, you can email us at hello@bamboobaby.ie. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.

You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out-of-date or incorrect data

If at any time you wish to amend your data, you can email us at hello@bamboobaby.ie. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before making amendments. If you wish to update your marketing preferences at any time, you can email us at hello@bamboobaby.ie.

You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you

If at any time you wish to exercise this right you can email us at hello@bamboobaby.ie. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@bamboobaby.ie

 

Disclosures

We will seek to act in the best interests of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

Disclosure of your information

We never disclose your information except in accordance with this Policy and with all applicable laws relating to the protection of Personal Data, including the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC, as amended or superseded from time to time, and any national implementing legislation (“Data Protection Laws”).

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Analytical - these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and you can also remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 October 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@bamboobaby.ie

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner through the below link:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us